Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  E Del Mar Blvd  »  3553 E Del Mar Blvd

3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 3555 E Del Mar Blvd
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 11/07/2022
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,572

Lot & Building Information for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.139
Units 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107?

3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $976,310, the tax amount paid for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $10,665.

When was 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 11/07/2022 for $920,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2022 $920,000
10/17/2022 $790,000
09/03/2021 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2022 Reconveyance
11/07/2022 Trust Deed 12/01/2052
11/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/03/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/03/2015 Substitution Trustee
02/15/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,665
Current property tax $11,572
Market value $976,310
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $976,310 1.0924 $10,665 +1.76%
2024-2025 $957,168 1.095 $10,481 +0.83%
2023-2024 $938,400 1.1077 $10,395 +3.57%
2022-2023 $921,060 1.0897 $10,037 +61.44%
2021-2022 $583,136 1.0661 $6,217 +4.38%

Permits for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3553 East Del Mar Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.