25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information
25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena |
| Alternate address(es) | 21 Backus Ave 23 Backus Ave |
| Zip code | 91107 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
| Sale date | 07/11/2003 |
| Sale price | $305,003 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,938 |
Lot & Building Information for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
| Building sqft | 2,756 |
| Building class | Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) |
| Acreage | 0.131 |
| Year built | 1926 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
- • Improvements for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 has a total of 2,756 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.
What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107?25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $442,292.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/11/2003 | $305,003 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
Access detailed property tax data for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,832 |
| Current property tax | $5,938 |
| Market value | $442,292 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06215 | County Sanitation District #15 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $442,292 | 1.0924 | $4,832 | +1.76% |
| 2024-2025 | $433,621 | 1.095 | $4,748 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $425,120 | 1.1077 | $4,709 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $416,786 | 1.0897 | $4,542 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $408,615 | 1.0661 | $4,356 | +4.37% |
Permits for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena
The complete history of permits filed for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Pasadena residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,944 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $168,823 |
| Family households | 64.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,048 |
| Owner occupied units | 60.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,129,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,046,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Backus Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |