Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Mountain View Ave  »  3766 Mountain View Ave

3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 02/12/2013
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,224

Lot & Building Information for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,819
Total sqft 2,627
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.398
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107?

3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $828,982, the tax amount paid for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $9,055.

When was 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 08/19/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2013 $660,000

Title Documents for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2024 Record of Survey Map
03/17/2023 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
08/19/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2017 Affidavit
02/12/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/04/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/04/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,056
Current property tax $10,224
Market value $828,982
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $828,982 1.0924 $9,056 +1.76%
2024-2025 $812,728 1.095 $8,899 +0.83%
2023-2024 $796,793 1.1077 $8,826 +3.68%
2022-2023 $781,171 1.0897 $8,512 +4.25%
2021-2022 $765,854 1.0661 $8,165 +4.38%

Permits for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3766 Mountain View Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map