Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Old House Rd  »  1600 Old House Rd

1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Sale date 02/06/2018
Sale price $1,656,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,677

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,358
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.467 i
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-2 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,020,454, the tax amount paid for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $22,641.

When was 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 10/24/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2018 $1,656,500
12/26/2014 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2020 Reconveyance
07/17/2020 Subordination
07/17/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/24/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2019 Reconveyance
09/27/2019 Subordination
09/27/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
04/09/2019 Trust Deed
04/09/2019 Trust Deed
05/07/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,641
Current property tax $23,677
Market value $2,020,454
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,020,454 1.1206 $22,641 +9.71%
2024-2025 $1,884,694 1.095 $20,637 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,847,740 1.1077 $20,467 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,811,511 1.0897 $19,740 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,775,992 1.0661 $18,934 +4.38%

Permits for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/02/2021
11/02/2021
11/02/2021
05/27/2021
05/17/2001
Unlock the permit history for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Don Benito Fundamental School 5 Public K-5 386 0.42
High Point Academy NR Private K-8 351 0.78
Field (Eugene) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 430 0.80
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 1.07
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 1.13

Nearest middle schools

High Point Academy NR Private K-8 351 0.78
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 1.07
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 1.13
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 1.34
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39

Nearest high schools

Alverno Heights Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.82
La Salle High School NR Private 9-12 628 0.92
Pasadena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,609 1.13
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 1.13
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 1.34

Neighbors for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Old House Road, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1538 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,107 01/28/2025
1581 Old House Rd, Pasadena 3,222 03/11/2022 $3,410,000
3420 Fairpoint St, Pasadena 2,966 12/17/1999
3450 Fairpoint St, Pasadena 2,655 10/12/2011
1492 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,593 08/10/2015 $1,550,000
1605 Old House Rd, Pasadena 3,253 06/01/1998
3480 Fairpoint St, Pasadena 2,444 02/20/2024
1580 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,328 01/03/2005
1520 Old House Rd, Pasadena 1,791 07/24/2008 $930,000
1550 Old House Rd, Pasadena 1,899 09/21/2000 $515,005
1490 Old House Rd, Pasadena 3,160 12/28/2022
3430 Fairpoint St, Pasadena 2,927 06/13/2023
1575 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,409 11/25/2008
1585 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,576 12/29/2022
1590 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,571 06/07/2024
1586 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,949 10/01/2025
1595 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,097 12/27/2017 $1,350,000
1577 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,342 07/06/2022
1570 Old House Rd, Pasadena 2,528 01/06/2022 $2,400,000
1500 Old House Rd, Pasadena 3,225 10/28/2010