Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Old House Rd  »  1488 Old House Rd

1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Sale date 06/06/2011
Sale price $1,005,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,182

Lot & Building Information for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,378
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.914 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-2 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,210,826, the tax amount paid for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $13,568.

When was 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 12/01/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2011 $1,005,000

Title Documents for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2020 Trust Deed
12/01/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/25/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
06/06/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/06/2011 Trust Deed
06/06/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,569
Current property tax $14,182
Market value $1,210,826
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge

Assessment History for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,210,826 1.1206 $13,569 -3.76%
2024-2025 $1,287,569 1.095 $14,099 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,262,324 1.1077 $13,983 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,237,574 1.0897 $13,486 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,213,309 1.0661 $12,935 +4.38%

Permits for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/28/2020
12/21/2011
12/21/2011
12/21/2011
10/20/2011
02/24/2000
Unlock the permit history for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1488 Old House Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.