Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Rexford Ave  »  1395 Rexford Ave

1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Hastings Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 05/08/2012
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,338

Lot & Building Information for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.168
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Height Limit Overlay District-1 (RS-6 HD-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $804,553, the tax amount paid for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $9,015.

When was 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 05/08/2012 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2012 $565,000

Title Documents for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
01/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/10/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
06/11/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
11/20/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
07/28/2016 Trust Deed
12/24/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
05/08/2012 Trust Deed 06/01/2042
05/08/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,016
Current property tax $9,338
Market value $804,553
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge

Assessment History for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $804,553 1.1206 $9,016 -2.95%
2024-2025 $848,363 1.095 $9,290 +0.83%
2023-2024 $831,730 1.1077 $9,213 +3.68%
2022-2023 $815,423 1.0897 $8,886 +4.26%
2021-2022 $799,436 1.0661 $8,523 +23.48%

Permits for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2020
02/26/2020
02/26/2020
02/26/2020
02/26/2020
08/11/2015
05/23/2012
05/23/2012
05/23/2012
06/13/1988
Unlock the permit history for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1395 Rexford Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.