Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  W Tremont St  »  174 W Tremont St

174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Sale date 05/23/1994
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,717

Lot & Building Information for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,166
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.276
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,356, the tax amount paid for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $3,108.

When was 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 09/10/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1994 $160,000
06/19/1992 $191,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/08/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/27/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/10/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/23/1994 Deed
06/19/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,108
Current property tax $3,717
Market value $277,356
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $277,356 1.1206 $3,108 +4.38%
2024-2025 $271,919 1.095 $2,978 +0.83%
2023-2024 $266,588 1.1077 $2,953 +3.68%
2022-2023 $261,362 1.0897 $2,848 +4.25%
2021-2022 $256,238 1.0661 $2,732 +4.39%

Permits for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/1993
08/31/1993
08/31/1993
08/18/1993
08/03/1993
Unlock the permit history for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 West Tremont Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.