Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Glen Ave  »  1656 Glen Ave

1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $1,050,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,237

Lot & Building Information for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.149
Units 1
Year built 2015
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,136,768, the tax amount paid for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $12,738.

When was 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 08/18/2021 for $1,050,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $1,050,500
04/28/2021 $1,109,000
09/28/2017 $820,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2065
08/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2064
08/18/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2021 Grant Deed
02/08/2021 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
02/01/2041
06/26/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
09/28/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/14/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,739
Current property tax $13,237
Market value $1,136,768
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,136,768 1.1206 $12,739 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,114,479 1.095 $12,204 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,092,627 1.1077 $12,103 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,071,204 1.0897 $11,673 +24.54%
2021-2022 $879,203 1.0661 $9,373 +4.38%

Permits for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/31/2021
05/07/2015
02/05/2015
02/05/2015
02/05/2015
11/18/2014
10/20/2014
10/09/2014
09/04/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1656 Glen Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.