Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  E Elizabeth St  »  594 E Elizabeth St

594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,947

Lot & Building Information for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,004
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.241
Units 1
Year built 1903
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1903 and has a total of 3,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,183,792, the tax amount paid for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $13,265.

When was 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 08/22/2017 for $1,020,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $1,020,000
01/07/2014 $625,000
07/24/2013 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2024 Financing Statement
07/05/2024 Notice
06/30/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2052
08/18/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
06/29/2021 Reconveyance
03/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/05/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
08/22/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/22/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,266
Current property tax $13,947
Market value $1,183,792
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,183,792 1.1206 $13,266 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,160,582 1.095 $12,708 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,137,826 1.1077 $12,604 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,115,517 1.0897 $12,156 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,093,645 1.0661 $11,659 +4.37%

Permits for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2024
02/27/2024
01/19/2024
12/09/2022
12/09/2022
12/09/2022
10/19/2022
09/24/2020
09/24/2020
09/03/2014
Unlock the permit history for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 594 East Elizabeth Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.