Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  N Lake Ave  »  1368 N Lake Ave

1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Historic Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,045

Lot & Building Information for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 7,250
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1933
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 has a total of 7,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104?

1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,538,930.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $1,300,000
02/13/2008 $325,000
01/19/2007 $2,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2017 Reconveyance
12/27/2016 Reconveyance
12/07/2016 Agreement
12/05/2016 Agreement
12/02/2016 Request Notice Default
12/02/2016 Lease
Subordination
12/02/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
12/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/02/2016 Subordination
12/02/2016 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,245
Current property tax $19,045
Market value $1,538,930

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,538,930 1.1206 $17,245 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,508,756 1.095 $16,521 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,479,173 1.1077 $16,385 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,450,170 1.0897 $15,803 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,421,736 1.0661 $15,157 +4.38%

Permits for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/10/2021
09/05/2018
04/19/2018
01/09/2018
12/12/2016
08/13/1998
Unlock the permit history for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,937
Median age 41.7
Average household income $140,557
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 13,488
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,103,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,015,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1368 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).