Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  E Rio Grande St  »  980 E Rio Grande St

980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Historic Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Current property tax $2,141

Lot & Building Information for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 6,245
Total sqft 11,745
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.66 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1923 and has a total of 6,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,710, the tax amount paid for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $3,907.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,908
Current property tax $2,141
Market value $348,710

Special Assessments And Penalties for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge

Assessment History for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $348,710 1.1206 $3,908 +4.38%
2024-2025 $341,873 1.095 $3,744 +0.83%
2023-2024 $335,171 1.1077 $3,713 +3.68%
2022-2023 $328,600 1.0897 $3,581 +4.24%
2021-2022 $322,158 1.0661 $3,435 +4.39%

Permits for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/06/2007
09/27/1995
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,937
Median age 41.7
Average household income $140,557
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 13,488
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,103,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,015,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 East Rio Grande Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).