Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  N Altadena Dr  »  1597 N Altadena Dr

1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Sale date 10/26/2017
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,810

Lot & Building Information for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,441
Total sqft 4,397
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

How many square feet does 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 has a total of 2,441 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,102,549.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2017 $950,000

Title Documents for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2017 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/30/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,044
Current property tax $13,810
Market value $1,102,549

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,102,549 1.0924 $12,044 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,080,931 1.095 $11,836 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,059,738 1.1077 $11,739 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,038,960 1.0897 $11,322 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,018,589 1.0661 $10,859 +4.38%

Permits for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,316
Median age 44.2
Average household income $172,055
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 13,030
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1597 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)