Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Canyon Vw  »  2536 Canyon Vw

2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 2536 Canyon View Ln
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $1,328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,944

Lot & Building Information for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,120
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.225
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107?

2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,543,143, the tax amount paid for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $17,292.

When was 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 02/02/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $1,328,000
04/09/1999 $598,000
04/30/1996 $443,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/16/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
12/08/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2045
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/01/2014 Trust Deed
04/28/2003 Deed
09/10/1999 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/09/1999 Deed
04/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,292
Current property tax $17,944
Market value $1,543,143
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,543,143 1.1206 $17,292 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,512,886 1.095 $16,566 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,483,223 1.1077 $16,430 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,454,141 1.0897 $15,846 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,425,629 1.0661 $15,199 +4.38%

Permits for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/13/2021
09/02/2020
05/14/2018
05/14/2018
03/06/2018
09/05/2017
06/27/2000
12/07/1993
02/24/1986
02/20/1986
Unlock the permit history for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2536 Canyon Vw, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.