Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Fairpoint St  »  3240 Fairpoint St

3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Sale date 04/03/2009
Sale price $1,220,012
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,336

Lot & Building Information for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,972
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.55 i
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107?

3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,602,476, the tax amount paid for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $17,505.

When was 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 02/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2009 $1,220,012
01/01/1999 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
12/11/2018 Trust Deed 11/28/2048
05/24/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
04/12/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
03/02/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
04/03/2009 Trust Deed
04/03/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,505
Current property tax $18,336
Market value $1,602,476
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,602,476 1.0924 $17,505 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,571,056 1.095 $17,203 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,540,252 1.1077 $17,061 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,510,052 1.0897 $16,455 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,480,444 1.0661 $15,783 +4.38%

Permits for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3240 Fairpoint Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map