Los Angeles County  »  1782 Benedict Way

1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona
Zip code 91767
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Indian Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Sale date 06/28/2023
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,197

Lot & Building Information for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Building sqft 1,036
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.043 i
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

• • Improvements for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767?

1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,930, the tax amount paid for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 is $5,845.

When was 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767 was last sold in 06/28/2023 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2023 $440,000
09/28/2018 $290,000
01/04/2016 $223,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2053
06/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
09/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2005 Deed
01/29/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2001 Deed
06/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,845
Current property tax $6,197
Market value $466,930
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $466,930 1.2519 $5,845 +7.58%
2024-2025 $457,775 1.187 $5,434 +44.45%
2023-2024 $317,154 1.1861 $3,762 +1.49%
2022-2023 $310,936 1.192 $3,706 +2.16%
2021-2022 $304,840 1.1901 $3,628 +0.30%

Permits for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$635,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$494
4.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montvue Elementary School NR Public K-6 233 0.13
Claremont Adult NR Public 0 0.51
Allison Elementary School 3 Public K-6 449 0.53
Vista Del Valle Elementary School 6 Public K-6 322 0.58
Kingsley Elementary School 4 Public K-5 532 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Claremont Adult NR Public 0 0.51
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.56
St Christopher-Joseph-Aquinas Academic Academy NR Private 7-12 31 0.67
Montclair Christian Elementary School NR Private 1-8 0 0.92
San Antonio Rop School NR Public K-12 0 0.97

Nearest high schools

Claremont Adult NR Public 0 0.51
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.56
San Antonio High (Continuation) School 4 Public 10-12 70 0.56
San Antonio Rop School NR Public K-12 0 0.97

Neighbors for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona

Here are the neighbors for 1782 Benedict Way, Pomona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1764 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 06/13/2011 $75,000
1722 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 08/13/2019 $272,000
1795 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 04/27/2015 $210,000
1781 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 03/31/2017
1779 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 05/31/2018
1777 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 08/09/2023 $450,000
1791 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 07/28/2025
1754 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 09/11/2023
1780 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 07/29/2011 $112,000
1765 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 11/19/2020
1768 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 12/06/2010 $94,000
1793 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 04/30/2025 $435,000
1738 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 12/17/2018 $290,000
1778 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 08/15/2025 $221,000
1766 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 12/09/2015 $165,000
1736 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 08/29/2023
1740 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 05/31/2018
1750 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 10/06/2022 $406,000
1752 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 01/28/2025
1767 Benedict Way, Pomona 1,036 11/25/2015