948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information
948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona |
| Zip code | 91767 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Pomona |
| Neighborhood | Indian Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
| Sale date | 01/21/2020 |
| Sale price | $473,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,308 |
Lot & Building Information for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
| Building sqft | 1,210 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Pool (0101) |
| Acreage | 0.199
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
| Pool | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pomona Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
- • Improvements for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $543,165, the tax amount paid for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 is $6,799.
When was 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 last sold and what was the last sale price?948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was last sold in 01/21/2020 for $473,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/2020 | $473,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
Access detailed property tax data for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,800 |
| Current property tax | $7,308 |
| Market value | $543,165 |
| Tax per sqft | $6 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06221 | County Sanitation District #21 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 33011 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #2 | Register |
Assessment History for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $543,165 | 1.2519 | $6,800 | +7.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $532,516 | 1.187 | $6,321 | +4.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $507,683 | 1.1861 | $6,022 | +1.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $497,729 | 1.192 | $5,933 | +2.17% |
| 2021-2022 | $487,971 | 1.1901 | $5,807 | +238.93% |
Permits for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona
The complete history of permits filed for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Pomona residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 Capper Avenue, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |