Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  Wabash Ave  »  2842 Wabash Ave

2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,076

Lot & Building Information for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,469
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.265
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 4,469 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,485,691.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2022 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,641
Current property tax $18,076
Market value $1,485,691

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,485,691 1.1874 $17,641 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,456,560 1.1997 $17,474 n/a

Permits for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/01/2025
08/22/2025
08/07/2025
03/19/2025
11/18/2024
11/18/2024
09/03/2024
08/19/2024
Unlock the permit history for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2842 Wabash Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).