601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 601 16th Street, Carlstadt |
| Zip code | 07072 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Carlstadt Borough |
| Block | 84 |
| Lot | 10 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
| Sale date | 05/28/1998 |
| Sale price | $2,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $90,030 |
Lot & Building Information for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
| Building sqft | 37,000 |
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 1.83 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
- • Improvements for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 37,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.
What is the year built & the current market value of 601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,420,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/1998 | $2,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
Access detailed property tax data for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $90,030 |
| Market value | $5,420,200 |
Assessment History for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,058,900 | $5,058,900 | 1.661 | $84,028 | +15.52% |
| 2023 | $4,421,900 | $4,421,900 | 1.645 | $72,740 | +6.54% |
| 2022 | $4,044,800 | $4,044,800 | 1.688 | $68,276 | +0.81% |
| 2021 | $3,735,700 | $3,735,700 | 1.813 | $67,728 | +2.14% |
| 2020 | $3,735,700 | $3,735,700 | 1.775 | $66,309 | +1.76% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 6,343 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $116,583 |
| Family households | 59.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,639 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $518,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $529,700 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt
Here are the neighbors for 601 16th Street, Carlstadt.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 615 8th St, Carlstadt | 1,400 | 03/08/1995 | $166,000 |
| 701 Highway 17, Carlstadt | 37,898 | ||
| 639 8th St, Carlstadt | 2,160 | 07/26/2017 | $471,000 |
| 600 Sixteeth St, Carlstadt | 51,750 | 03/31/1997 | $4,395,000 |
| 651 12th St, Carlstadt | 5,096 | 07/09/2010 | |
| 635 8th St, Carlstadt | 1,080 | 11/08/2021 | $437,500 |
| 625 8th St, Carlstadt | 1,911 | 10/20/2003 | $400,000 |
| 626 16th St, Carlstadt | 40,000 | ||
| 733 Highway 17, Carlstadt | 07/11/2019 | ||
| 649 8th St, Carlstadt | 2,176 | ||
| 666 16th St, Carlstadt | 35,000 | 11/01/2004 | |
| 633 8th St, Carlstadt | 1,270 | 12/21/2018 | |
| 745 Highway 17, Carlstadt | 15,325 | 07/11/2019 | |
| 621 8th St, Carlstadt | 1,448 | 10/16/2019 | $405,000 |