Los Angeles County  »  938 S Towne Ave

938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91766
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood East Pomona

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 05/29/2001
Sale price $52,018
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,615

Lot & Building Information for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 1,376
Total sqft 2,701
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.322
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Edge District 3 (NED3)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766?

938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,527, the tax amount paid for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 is $8,832.

When was 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 last sold?

938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was last sold in 01/11/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2001 $52,018
06/05/1992 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2023 Affidavit
05/06/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/15/2005 Easement
05/29/2001 Deed
05/29/2001 Deed
06/05/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,832
Current property tax $9,615
Market value $705,527
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,527 1.2519 $8,832 +7.58%
2024-2025 $691,694 1.187 $8,210 +38.62%
2023-2024 $499,376 1.1861 $5,923 +1.49%
2022-2023 $489,585 1.192 $5,836 +2.17%
2021-2022 $479,986 1.1901 $5,712 +0.29%

Permits for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 938 South Towne Avenue, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools