Los Angeles County  »  725 E Columbia Ave

725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91767
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Indian Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 12/26/2003
Sale price $265,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,417

Lot & Building Information for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 1,106
Total sqft 1,811
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.326
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767?

725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,944, the tax amount paid for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 is $6,646.

When was 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 last sold?

725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was last sold in 12/15/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2003 $265,002
09/16/2002 $220,002
01/06/2000 $139,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2026 City Action
12/15/2025 Grant Deed
10/16/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
09/02/2009 Easement
12/02/2005 Trust Deed
12/26/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2001 Deed
01/06/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/05/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,647
Current property tax $7,417
Market value $530,944
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,944 1.2519 $6,647 +7.57%
2024-2025 $520,568 1.187 $6,179 +2.08%
2023-2024 $510,361 1.1861 $6,053 +1.49%
2022-2023 $500,355 1.192 $5,964 +2.16%
2021-2022 $490,545 1.1901 $5,838 +0.30%

Permits for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 East Columbia Avenue, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools