Los Angeles County  »  91768  »  Chester Pl  »  430 Chester Pl

430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 Property Information

430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Chester Place, Pomona
Alternate address(es) 430 W Chester Pl
Zip code 91768
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Downtown Pomona

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,679

Lot & Building Information for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.154 i
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

• • Improvements for 430 Chester Place, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Chester Place, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768?

430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,729, the tax amount paid for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 is $6,206.

When was 430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $449,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $449,000
05/20/2016 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Chester Place, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
05/20/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/20/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2016 Quitclaim Deed
05/20/2016 Affidavit Succession Interest
09/11/2009 City Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, CA 91768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,206
Current property tax $6,679
Market value $495,729
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,729 1.2519 $6,206 +7.58%
2024-2025 $486,010 1.187 $5,769 +2.08%
2023-2024 $476,481 1.1861 $5,652 +1.49%
2022-2023 $467,139 1.192 $5,568 +2.17%
2021-2022 $457,980 1.1901 $5,450 +26.69%

Permits for 430 Chester Place, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$635,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$494
4.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Chester Place, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Chester Place, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools