Bergen County  »  07606  »  Empire Blvd  »  5 Empire Blvd

5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack
Zip code 07606
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 131.01
Lot 7
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Sale date 04/10/2014
Sale price $19,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $281,003

Lot & Building Information for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Building sqft 100,000
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 3.96

Other Property Data for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

• • Improvements for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 has a total of 100,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the market value of 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606?

The current market value is $16,481,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2014 $19,750,000

Title Documents for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2014 - D
04/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, NJ 07606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $281,003
Market value $16,481,100

Assessment History for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,481,100 $16,481,100 1.705 $281,003 +9.81%
2024 $15,406,300 $15,406,300 1.661 $255,899 +24.45%
2023 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 1.645 $205,625 -3.82%
2022 $12,665,000 $12,665,000 1.688 $213,785 +0.68%
2021 $11,712,700 $11,712,700 1.813 $212,351 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,770
Median age 37.8
Average household income $130,967
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 926
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $547,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 5 Empire Boulevard, South Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Empire Blvd, Carlstadt Boro
17 Empire Blvd, Carlstadt Boro
570 Commerce Blvd, Carlstadt 73,000 06/18/2002 $1
400 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 9,200
480 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 36,000
821 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro
800 Central Blvd, Carlstadt 02/04/2004 $1
777 Central Blvd, Carlstadt 10/14/2015 $1
770 Central Blvd, Carlstadt 65,000
400 Commerece Blvd, Carlstadt Boro 12/03/2003 $1
801 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 12/15/2004 $1
775 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 32,000 06/27/2007 $1
460 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 14,000 01/31/1997 $1
773 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 12,000 05/05/2014 $1,150,000
440 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 14,000
430-450 Commerce Blvd, Carlstadt 09/01/1999 $100
205 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 06/10/2002 $250,000
590 Commerce Blvd, Carlstadt 65,000 06/18/2002 $1