Los Angeles County  »  950 W 2nd St

950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona
Zip code 91766
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Central District

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Sale date 03/24/2015
Sale price $396,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,856

Lot & Building Information for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.169
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

• • Improvements for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

How many sq. ft. does 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766?

950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,439.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2015 $396,000
08/27/2014 $240,000
12/31/2001 $135,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
08/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/27/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2014 Quitclaim Deed
08/27/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/31/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, CA 91766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,077
Current property tax $6,856
Market value $485,439

Special Assessments And Penalties for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $485,439 1.2519 $6,077 +7.58%
2024-2025 $475,921 1.187 $5,649 +2.08%
2023-2024 $466,590 1.1861 $5,534 +1.49%
2022-2023 $457,442 1.192 $5,453 +2.17%
2021-2022 $448,474 1.1901 $5,337 +0.29%

Permits for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,327
Median age 35.4
Average household income $100,548
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 19,723
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 3.46
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $561,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 West 2nd Street, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map