Los Angeles County  »  1243 W Fernleaf Ave

1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91766
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Central District

Sales & Tax Overview for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 01/12/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,894

Lot & Building Information for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 1,500
Total sqft 3,217
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.443
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766?

1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,248,480, the tax amount paid for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 is $15,629.

When was 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was last sold in 01/12/2024 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2024 $1,200,000
12/22/2017 $868,000
11/14/2002 $191,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/12/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2084
01/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2006 Reconveyance
03/10/2006 Substitution Trustee
02/24/2006 Trust Deed
02/24/2006 Deed
01/03/2006 Deed
10/17/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,630
Current property tax $16,894
Market value $1,248,480
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,248,480 1.2519 $15,630 +33.29%
2024-2025 $987,852 1.187 $11,726 +2.08%
2023-2024 $968,487 1.1861 $11,487 +1.49%
2022-2023 $949,502 1.192 $11,318 +2.16%
2021-2022 $930,889 1.1901 $11,079 +0.30%

Permits for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1243 West Fernleaf Avenue, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map