Los Angeles County  »  530 Curran Pl

530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Curran Place, Pomona
Zip code 91766
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Westmont Pomona

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Sale date 12/12/2025
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,524

Lot & Building Information for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Building sqft 19,940
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.879
Units 24
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

• • Improvements for 530 Curran Place, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Curran Place, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766?

530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 was built in 1962 and has a total of 19,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,310,667, the tax amount paid for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 is $66,484.

When was 530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766 was last sold in 12/12/2025 for $6,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2025 $6,000,000
10/18/2019 $5,600,000
09/29/2017 $4,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 530 Curran Place, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/29/2017 Grant Deed
12/14/2012 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/09/2006 Deed
02/23/1996 Deed
08/08/1995 Deed
02/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, CA 91766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,484
Current property tax $73,524
Market value $5,310,667

Special Assessments And Penalties for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,310,667 1.2519 $66,484 +7.58%
2024-2025 $5,206,552 1.187 $61,802 +2.08%
2023-2024 $5,104,479 1.1861 $60,544 +1.49%
2022-2023 $5,004,407 1.192 $59,653 +2.16%
2021-2022 $4,906,298 1.1901 $58,390 +0.29%

Permits for 530 Curran Place, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,327
Median age 35.4
Average household income $100,548
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 19,723
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 3.46
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $561,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Curran Place, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map