Los Angeles County  »  220 Browning Ave

220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91767
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood North Pomona

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 01/27/1988
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,018

Lot & Building Information for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 1,202
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Neighborhood District 1 (RND1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

Other Property Data for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767?

220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,220, the tax amount paid for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 is $3,533.

When was 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 last sold?

220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was last sold in 11/21/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/1988 $75,000

Title Documents for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2006 Substitution Trustee
05/18/2006 Trust Deed
11/21/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,533
Current property tax $4,018
Market value $282,220
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $282,220 1.2519 $3,533 +7.58%
2024-2025 $276,687 1.187 $3,284 +2.08%
2023-2024 $271,263 1.1861 $3,217 +1.49%
2022-2023 $265,945 1.192 $3,170 +2.16%
2021-2022 $260,731 1.1901 $3,103 +0.30%

Permits for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 3 Public K-8 314 0.13
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 0.50
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 0.50
Foothill Country Day School NR Private PK-8 423 0.63
Foothill Country Day School NR Private PK-8 423 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Harrison Elementary School 3 Public K-8 314 0.13
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 0.50
Foothill Country Day School NR Private PK-8 423 0.63
Icc Community School NR Private PK-8 82 0.64
Palomares Academy Of Health Science 4 Public 7-12 471 0.86

Nearest high schools

City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 0.50
Palomares Academy Of Health Science 4 Public 7-12 471 0.86
Lighthouse Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 53 0.86
Pomona High School 4 Public 9-12 1,174 1.02
Community Christian Academy of Claremont NR Private 1-12 0 1.06

Neighbors for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona

Here are the neighbors for 220 Browning Avenue, Pomona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
195 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,018 05/21/2018
267 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,174 11/03/2021
256 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,466 04/19/1991
2908 Abbott St, Pomona 1,064 10/08/2025
2996 Abbott St, Pomona 1,202 03/06/2025 $645,000
255 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,186 10/06/2000 $142,001
244 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,174 10/01/2014
2977 Abbott St, Pomona 1,202 03/27/2025
184 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,064 11/04/2020 $475,000
2969 Abbott St, Pomona 1,504 03/26/2019
196 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,064 05/19/2023
172 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,018 04/05/2022 $500,000
219 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,202 09/03/2021
243 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,455 10/17/2024 $745,000
208 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,478 03/22/2000 $116,001
183 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,064 07/07/2003
2985 Abbott St, Pomona 1,018 08/01/2012 $232,000
207 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,064 05/30/2024 $660,000
231 E Harrison Ave, Pomona 1,510 06/17/1998
232 Browning Ave, Pomona 1,170 09/28/2005