Los Angeles County  »  2886 Metropolitan Pl

2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona
Zip code 91767
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood North Pomona

Sales & Tax Overview for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Sale date 11/19/2008
Sale price $775,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,531

Lot & Building Information for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Building sqft 8,040
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.568
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

• • Improvements for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

How many square feet does 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767 has a total of 8,040 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767?

2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $939,516.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2008 $775,500

Title Documents for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
02/26/2024 Grant Deed
05/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2015 Lease
06/03/2013 Easement
01/23/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2012 Lease
11/19/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2008 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,762
Current property tax $13,531
Market value $939,516

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $939,516 1.2519 $11,762 +7.58%
2024-2025 $921,095 1.187 $10,933 +2.08%
2023-2024 $903,036 1.1861 $10,711 +1.50%
2022-2023 $885,330 1.192 $10,553 +2.16%
2021-2022 $867,972 1.1901 $10,330 +0.30%

Permits for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,152
Median age 37.4
Average household income $99,101
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 15,036
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $577,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2886 Metropolitan Place, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)