Los Angeles County  »  5209 W Avenue M8

5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Sale date 10/22/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,430

Lot & Building Information for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,498
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.646
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536?

5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,565, the tax amount paid for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $6,172.

When was 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 10/22/2021 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2021 $480,000
08/31/2007 $325,000
03/24/1997 $107,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2054
11/07/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/26/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
10/22/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
08/31/2007 Deed
09/18/2006 Trust Deed
03/24/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,172
Current property tax $6,430
Market value $519,565
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $519,565 1.188 $6,172 +1.58%
2024-2025 $509,378 1.1929 $6,076 +0.89%
2023-2024 $499,391 1.206 $6,023 +1.81%
2022-2023 $489,600 1.2082 $5,915 +21.14%
2021-2022 $402,258 1.2138 $4,883 +19.99%

Permits for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5209 West Avenue M8, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.