Los Angeles County  »  5328 Columbia Way

5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 5328 W Avenue M
5328 W Columbia Way
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Sale date 07/20/2001
Sale price $177,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,879

Lot & Building Information for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.612
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536?

5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,371, the tax amount paid for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $3,568.

When was 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 03/26/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2001 $177,501

Title Documents for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2018 Notice
03/26/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/26/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2007 Trust Deed
04/25/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
04/07/2006 Deed
04/04/2006 Trust Deed
04/04/2006 Deed
07/19/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2001 Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,568
Current property tax $3,879
Market value $300,371
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $300,371 1.188 $3,568 +1.58%
2024-2025 $294,482 1.1929 $3,513 +0.89%
2023-2024 $288,709 1.206 $3,482 +1.81%
2022-2023 $283,049 1.2082 $3,420 +1.54%
2021-2022 $277,500 1.2138 $3,368 +1.25%

Permits for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/20/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5328 Columbia Way, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.