Los Angeles County  »  41522 Sandalwood Pl

41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Sale date 11/04/2016
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,174

Lot & Building Information for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,292
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.221
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536?

41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,995, the tax amount paid for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $5,203.

When was 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 11/04/2016 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2016 $370,000
07/20/2016 $299,000
01/15/1991 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
01/27/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
10/09/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
11/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2016 Trustees Deed
06/03/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
02/01/2016 Notice Default
02/01/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/22/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,203
Current property tax $6,174
Market value $437,995
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
06214 County Sanitation District #14
00618 Drainage Benefit Assmnt Area #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $437,995 1.188 $5,203 +1.58%
2024-2025 $429,408 1.1929 $5,122 +0.89%
2023-2024 $420,990 1.206 $5,077 +1.81%
2022-2023 $412,737 1.2082 $4,987 +1.52%
2021-2022 $404,645 1.2138 $4,912 +1.27%

Permits for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/03/2013
12/03/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41522 Sandalwood Place, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation