Los Angeles County  »  1937 Artesia Blvd

1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Sale date 12/30/2004
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,768

Lot & Building Information for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 5,386
Total sqft 9,222
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 0.299
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 has a total of 5,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,274,851.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2004 $1,300,013

Title Documents for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
09/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/22/2012 Agreement
05/22/2012 Assignment of Rents
05/22/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/30/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/1994 Deed
06/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,537
Current property tax $30,768
Market value $2,274,851

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,274,851 1.1226 $25,537 +4.41%
2024-2025 $2,230,247 1.0967 $24,459 +1.97%
2023-2024 $2,186,517 1.097 $23,986 +1.39%
2022-2023 $2,143,646 1.1036 $23,657 +2.50%
2021-2022 $2,101,615 1.0982 $23,080 -0.17%

Permits for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,423
Median age 39.3
Average household income $206,555
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 15,726
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,313,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1937 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).