Los Angeles County  »  2013 Rockefeller Ln

2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $3,900,000
Current property tax $43,141

Lot & Building Information for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 5,800
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 10
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1964 and has a total of 5,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,540,052, the tax amount paid for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 is $39,740.

When was 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was last sold in 05/30/2025 for $3,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $3,900,000
08/10/2021 $3,270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/30/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/28/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/07/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2036
08/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2012 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,741
Current property tax $43,141
Market value $3,540,052

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,540,052 1.1226 $39,741 +4.41%
2024-2025 $3,470,650 1.0967 $38,063 +1.97%
2023-2024 $3,402,608 1.097 $37,327 +1.39%
2022-2023 $3,335,900 1.1036 $36,815 +175.97%
2021-2022 $1,214,751 1.0982 $13,340 -0.17%

Permits for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
11/27/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,423
Median age 39.3
Average household income $206,555
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 15,726
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,313,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2013 Rockefeller Lane, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).