Los Angeles County  »  2604 182nd St

2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $851,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,181

Lot & Building Information for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 1,136
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $988,231, the tax amount paid for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 is $11,093.

When was 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was last sold in 11/21/2017 for $851,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $851,500
06/25/1997 $200,000
01/05/1994 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2022 Request Notice Default
07/08/2022 Trust Deed 06/27/2052
10/13/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
03/09/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
09/12/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
05/10/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2049
01/25/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
07/10/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/10/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
11/21/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,094
Current property tax $12,181
Market value $988,231
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $988,231 1.1226 $11,094 +4.41%
2024-2025 $968,855 1.0967 $10,625 +1.97%
2023-2024 $949,859 1.097 $10,420 +1.39%
2022-2023 $931,236 1.1036 $10,277 +2.50%
2021-2022 $912,978 1.0982 $10,026 -0.17%

Permits for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 800 0.10
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.17
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.68
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.68
Growing Garden Academy NR Private K-4 33 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Adams Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,073 0.09
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.17
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.68
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Bert M. Lynn Middle School 7 Public 6-8 553 0.98

Nearest high schools

Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.17
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.05
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 1.22
Environmental Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 502 1.25

Neighbors for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2604 182nd Street, Redondo Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2612 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,561 11/10/2016
2600 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,904
2613 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,959 02/27/2020
2611 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,195 12/28/2001 $347,003
2619 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,304 01/13/2021
2606 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,281 03/23/2016
2615 182nd Pl, Redondo Beach 835 08/23/2005
2602 182nd St, Redondo Beach 2,191 09/14/1998 $257,000
2608 182nd St, Redondo Beach 835 10/24/1995
2617 182nd Pl, Redondo Beach 1,144 08/02/2021
2615 182nd St, Redondo Beach 2,848
2610 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,406 11/14/2022
2616 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,295 08/06/2012 $490,000
2607 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,019 10/28/2024
2609 182nd St, Redondo Beach 860 02/07/2017
2619 182nd Pl, Redondo Beach 1,408
2614 182nd St, Redondo Beach 2,408 10/25/2023
2618 182nd St, Redondo Beach 835 02/27/2026 $875,000
2605 182nd St, Redondo Beach 1,215 03/24/2005
2617 182nd St, Redondo Beach 835 11/20/2025 $1,000,000