Los Angeles County  »  1737 Morgan Ln

1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Sale date 03/31/2000
Sale price $380,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,911

Lot & Building Information for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.057 i
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,007, the tax amount paid for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 is $6,960.

When was 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 last sold?

1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was last sold in 03/11/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2000 $380,003
03/31/2000 $380,000
07/18/1996 $264,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2021 Reconveyance
09/02/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/23/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
10/23/2019 Subordination
08/08/2018 Trust Deed 08/28/2043
07/30/2018 Reconveyance
03/05/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
07/19/2013 Trust Deed 07/26/2038
07/12/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2042
12/08/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,960
Current property tax $7,911
Market value $620,007
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $620,007 1.1226 $6,960 +4.41%
2024-2025 $607,857 1.0967 $6,666 +1.97%
2023-2024 $595,939 1.097 $6,537 +1.39%
2022-2023 $584,255 1.1036 $6,448 +2.51%
2021-2022 $572,800 1.0982 $6,290 -0.17%

Permits for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 551 0.12
Our Lady Of Guadalupe Elementary School NR Private PK-8 272 0.30
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.54
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.54
Fusion Academy South Bay NR Private 6-12 33 0.82
Hermosa Valley Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 608 0.98
Fusion Academy Sb: South Bay NR Private 6-12 70 0.99

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy South Bay NR Private 6-12 33 0.82
Mira Costa High School 9 Public 9-12 2,497 0.96
Redondo Shores High (Continuation) School 7 Public 9-12 50 0.96
Redondo Beach Learning Academy NR Public 9-12 5 0.96
Fusion Academy Sb: South Bay NR Private 6-12 70 0.99

Neighbors for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1737 Morgan Lane, Redondo Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1701 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,879 12/14/2023
1703 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,879 07/09/2001
1705 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,884 06/10/2025
1741 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 2,094 12/09/2004
1725 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,881 09/13/2010
1702 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,767 02/02/2017
1704 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,767 05/19/2020
1744 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,786 12/10/2020
1739 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,814 07/25/2022 $1,600,000
1707 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,884 04/19/2018
1706 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,767
1738 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,538 09/21/2021
1733 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 2,754 07/07/2015 $990,000
1746 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,786 07/01/2022 $1,500,000
1710 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,884 05/08/2017
1708 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,884 09/26/2023
1736 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,538 09/04/2025
1727 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 1,881 02/26/2020
1700 Haynes Ln, Redondo Beach 1,767 06/21/2018
1743 Morgan Ln, Redondo Beach 948 07/11/2024 $1,350,000