Los Angeles County  »  1713 Dixon St

1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Sale date 02/25/2009
Sale price $655,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,691

Lot & Building Information for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 1,767
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.057
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $860,340, the tax amount paid for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 is $9,658.

When was 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 last sold?

1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was last sold in 09/30/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2009 $655,006
03/27/1992 $289,000
09/02/1988 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
12/18/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2036
12/18/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/23/2011 Trust Deed
02/25/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/27/1992 Deed
09/02/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,658
Current property tax $10,691
Market value $860,340
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $860,340 1.1226 $9,658 +4.41%
2024-2025 $843,472 1.0967 $9,250 +1.97%
2023-2024 $826,934 1.097 $9,071 +1.39%
2022-2023 $810,721 1.1036 $8,947 +2.50%
2021-2022 $794,825 1.0982 $8,729 -0.16%

Permits for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1713 Dixon Street, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.