Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  N Maria Ave  »  808 N Maria Ave

808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 07/24/2024
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,213

Lot & Building Information for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 3,434
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,570,000, the tax amount paid for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $40,076.

When was 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold?

808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 01/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2024 $3,500,000
11/20/2020 $2,475,000
10/26/2017 $2,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2025 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
07/24/2024 Trust Deed 08/01/2054
07/24/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2054
07/24/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/20/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/14/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/07/2017 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,077
Current property tax $41,213
Market value $3,570,000
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,570,000 1.1226 $40,077 +36.40%
2024-2025 $2,679,016 1.0967 $29,381 +1.97%
2023-2024 $2,626,488 1.097 $28,813 +1.39%
2022-2023 $2,574,990 1.1036 $28,418 +2.50%
2021-2022 $2,524,500 1.0982 $27,724 -5.98%

Permits for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/05/2026
11/25/2025
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 808 North Maria Avenue, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.