Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  N Prospect Ave  »  531 N Prospect Ave

531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 07/29/2020
Sale price $1,390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,227

Lot & Building Information for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,191
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.101 i
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,534,669, the tax amount paid for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $17,228.

When was 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold and what was the last sale price?

531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 07/29/2020 for $1,390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2020 $1,390,000
01/03/2000 $370,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2049
06/19/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2027
01/11/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2009 Trust Deed
06/26/2007 Trust Deed
03/21/2006 Deed
01/03/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,228
Current property tax $18,227
Market value $1,534,669
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,534,669 1.1226 $17,228 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,504,578 1.0967 $16,501 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,475,077 1.097 $16,182 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,446,155 1.1036 $15,960 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,417,800 1.0982 $15,570 +65.60%

Permits for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/20/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 North Prospect Avenue, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.