Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Garnet St  »  319 Garnet St

319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Sale date 06/27/2002
Sale price $416,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,835

Lot & Building Information for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 894
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Year built 1907
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Institutional (RH-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1907 and has a total of 894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $626,824, the tax amount paid for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $7,036.

When was 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold?

319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 07/26/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2002 $416,004
03/11/1999 $290,000
04/03/1996 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2021 Reconveyance
09/16/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2040
11/05/2018 Trust Deed
07/26/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
07/26/2012 Subordination
07/26/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2010 Subordination
10/05/2010 Trust Deed
06/20/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,037
Current property tax $7,835
Market value $626,824
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $626,824 1.1226 $7,037 +4.41%
2024-2025 $614,534 1.0967 $6,740 +1.97%
2023-2024 $602,485 1.097 $6,609 +1.39%
2022-2023 $590,672 1.1036 $6,519 +2.49%
2021-2022 $579,092 1.0982 $6,360 -0.16%

Permits for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2023
08/04/2023
08/04/2023
08/04/2023
08/04/2023
08/04/2023
Unlock the permit history for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 Garnet Street, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map