Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Torrance Blvd  »  801 Torrance Blvd

801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Current property tax $99,929

Lot & Building Information for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 14,742
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.934
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

How many square feet does 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 14,742 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,280,604.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

No photo available
801-823 Torrance Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/12/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Santiago Sciupac
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#807 Retail $33/Sqft/Year 660 Santiago Sciupac
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
801-823 Torrance Blvd
801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 660 Sqft
Price $33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2012 Grant Deed
08/26/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2009 Assignment of Rents
09/21/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/21/2009 Deed
09/21/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $92,958
Current property tax $99,929
Market value $8,280,604

Special Assessments And Penalties for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23654 Redondo Beach Sewer User Fee

Assessment History for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,280,604 1.1226 $92,958 +4.41%
2024-2025 $8,118,240 1.0967 $89,033 +40.54%
2023-2024 $5,774,704 1.097 $63,349 +1.39%
2022-2023 $5,661,476 1.1036 $62,480 +2.50%
2021-2022 $5,550,468 1.0982 $60,955 -0.17%

Permits for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Torrance Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).