Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Pearl St  »  421 Pearl St

421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Sale date 08/03/2012
Sale price $1,038,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,548

Lot & Building Information for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,340
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.074 i
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,303,774, the tax amount paid for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $14,636.

When was 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold?

421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 11/03/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2012 $1,038,000
09/10/2008 $995,000
12/28/2001 $595,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
03/25/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
08/03/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2092
08/03/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2010 Trust Deed
09/10/2008 Trust Deed
09/10/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
12/28/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,636
Current property tax $15,548
Market value $1,303,774
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,303,774 1.1226 $14,636 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,278,211 1.0967 $14,018 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,253,149 1.097 $13,747 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,228,578 1.1036 $13,559 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,204,489 1.0982 $13,228 -0.16%

Permits for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Pearl Street, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.