Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Barbara St  »  1119 Barbara St

1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Sale date 01/23/2020
Sale price $8,648,000
Current property tax $113,523

Lot & Building Information for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 19,948
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.501 i
Units 15
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1968 and has a total of 19,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,647,454, the tax amount paid for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $108,302.

When was 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 01/23/2020 for $8,648,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2020 $8,648,000

Title Documents for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2020 Financing Statement
01/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2001 Deed
04/23/2001 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $108,302
Current property tax $113,523
Market value $9,647,454

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,647,454 1.1226 $108,302 +4.41%
2024-2025 $9,458,298 1.0967 $103,729 +1.97%
2023-2024 $9,272,851 1.097 $101,723 +1.39%
2022-2023 $9,091,040 1.1036 $100,329 +2.50%
2021-2022 $8,912,794 1.0982 $97,880 +892.13%

Permits for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
01/29/2024
08/22/2023
08/22/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1119 Barbara Street, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).