Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Avenue D  »  309 Avenue D

309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Current property tax $11,195

Lot & Building Information for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 1,984
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.173
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,836, the tax amount paid for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $10,225.

When was 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold?

309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 07/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction)
06/24/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
12/27/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
12/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
03/11/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/03/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
07/28/2005 Trust Deed
07/28/2005 Deed
11/08/2004 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,225
Current property tax $11,195
Market value $910,836
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $910,836 1.1226 $10,225 +4.41%
2024-2025 $892,977 1.0967 $9,793 +1.97%
2023-2024 $875,469 1.097 $9,604 +1.39%
2022-2023 $858,304 1.1036 $9,472 +2.50%
2021-2022 $841,476 1.0982 $9,241 -0.17%

Permits for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Knowing Garden NR Private K-2 0 0.03
The Knowing Garden NR Private K-3 18 0.05
Carden School NR Private PK-K 49 0.26
Carden School NR Private PK-K 49 0.26
Alta Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-5 569 0.43

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 278 0.54
South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 485 0.54
St. Lawrence Martyr Elementary School NR Private K-8 284 0.71
Riviera Hall Lutheran NR Private K-8 188 0.74
South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 412 1.07

Nearest high schools

South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 278 0.54
South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 485 0.54
Bishop Montgomery High NR Private 9-12 845 1.02
Bishop Montgomery High School NR Private 9-12 936 1.05
South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 412 1.07

Neighbors for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach

Here are the neighbors for 309 Avenue D, Redondo Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1111 S Juanita Ave, Redondo Beach 1,616 02/21/1995
1007 S Juanita Ave, Redondo Beach 4,927 10/27/2004
1018 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 2,722 02/14/2006
1110 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 02/24/2026 $625,000
536 Avenue C, Redondo Beach 864
1106 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 2,965 10/10/2025 $2,350,000
540 Avenue B, Redondo Beach 2,538 08/14/2007
1006 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 1,900
1116 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 918 12/29/2011 $400,000
1010 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 3,486 09/15/2022 $3,200,000
514 Avenue C, Redondo Beach 1,166 02/02/2026 $1,000,000
540 Avenue C, Redondo Beach 5,176 04/13/2007
307 Avenue D, Redondo Beach 4,181 08/22/2024
524 Avenue C, Redondo Beach 2,184
311 Avenue D, Redondo Beach 1,144 07/01/2003
538 Avenue B, Redondo Beach 2,000 06/16/2020
1122 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 37,058
532 Avenue C, Redondo Beach 1,848 11/15/2019
532 1/2 Avenue B, Redondo Beach 1,624 11/02/2020
1002 S Pacific Coast Hwy, Redondo Beach 4,000