Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Avenue I  »  215 Avenue I

215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Sale date 12/09/2011
Sale price $2,355,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $102,693

Lot & Building Information for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 13,074
Total sqft 21,253
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.49
Buildings on lot 2
Units 12
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 13,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,605,395.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2011 $2,355,500
07/30/2004 $7,750,077
11/08/2002 $5,900,059
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2021 Agreement
Subordination
08/02/2021 Agreement
Subordination
08/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
08/02/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/23/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/23/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/10/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/10/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/10/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/10/2018 Assignment of Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $96,604
Current property tax $102,693
Market value $8,605,395

Special Assessments And Penalties for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,605,395 1.1226 $96,604 +4.41%
2024-2025 $8,436,833 1.0967 $92,527 +1.97%
2023-2024 $8,271,576 1.097 $90,739 +1.39%
2022-2023 $8,109,560 1.1036 $89,497 +2.50%
2021-2022 $7,950,721 1.0982 $87,315 -0.17%

Permits for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)