Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Avenue I  »  117 Avenue I

117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $4,132,541
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,692

Lot & Building Information for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 36,514
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.495
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

How many square feet does 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 36,514 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,514,177.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

1611 S Catalina Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/01/2025
Last updated 01/15/2026
Lot size 0.1328 Acre

4-story professional office building in the heart of Riviera VillageAvailable Suites: ±200 RSF - ±13,000 RSF

View Listing

Brokers

Tim Sullivan
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
L58 Medical Office Listing price not available 533 Tim Sullivan
115 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,008 Tim Sullivan
201 Medical Office Listing price not available 298 Tim Sullivan
206 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,053 Tim Sullivan
206B Medical Office Listing price not available 335 Tim Sullivan
206C Medical Office Listing price not available 814 Tim Sullivan
206D Medical Office Listing price not available 288 Tim Sullivan
207 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,187 Tim Sullivan
210 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,036 Tim Sullivan
214 Medical Office Listing price not available 3,147 Tim Sullivan
Third Floor Medical Office Listing price not available 13,012 Tim Sullivan
L40 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,743 Tim Sullivan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1611 S Catalina Ave
1611 S Catalina Ave
117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach
Property General Office
Availability 12 Spaces listed / 27454 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $4,132,541
01/17/1997 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2026 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
04/18/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
04/18/2024 Assignment
04/18/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/03/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
12/16/2005 Modify Trust Deed
12/02/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
02/04/2005 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $118,032
Current property tax $128,692
Market value $10,514,177

Special Assessments And Penalties for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23654 Redondo Beach Sewer User Fee

Assessment History for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,514,177 1.1226 $118,032 +4.41%
2024-2025 $10,308,018 1.0967 $113,048 +1.97%
2023-2024 $10,105,901 1.097 $110,862 +1.39%
2022-2023 $9,907,747 1.1036 $109,342 +2.50%
2021-2022 $9,713,478 1.0982 $106,673 -0.17%

Permits for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)