Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Avenida Del Norte  »  249 Avenida Del Norte

249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Sale date 10/14/2014
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,502

Lot & Building Information for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,814
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.079
Units 3
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1969

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 2,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $533.

What is the year built & the current market value of 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,846,364.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2014 $1,500,000
01/30/1995 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2014 Modify Trust Deed 05/01/2015
07/17/2013 Modify Trust Deed 05/01/2014
05/03/2012 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
05/01/2013
06/06/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
01/30/1995 Deed
08/03/1994 Deed
10/28/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,727
Current property tax $21,502
Market value $1,846,364

Special Assessments And Penalties for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23654 Redondo Beach Sewer User Fee

Assessment History for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,846,364 1.1226 $20,727 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,810,163 1.0967 $19,852 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,774,671 1.097 $19,468 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,739,875 1.1036 $19,201 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,705,761 1.0982 $18,733 -0.16%

Permits for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Avenida Del Norte, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).