49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 Union Street, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 205 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Union Street, Closter
| Current property tax | $12,237 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 Union Street, Closter
| Building sqft | 1,516 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1959 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 49 Union Street, Closter
- • Improvements for 49 Union Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 Union Street, Closter
49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $590,100, the tax amount paid for 49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $12,226.
When was 49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 08/04/2025 for $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 Union Street, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Union Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 49 Union Street, Closter
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 49 Union Street, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 49 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,487 |
| Current property tax | $12,237 |
| Market value | $590,100 |
Assessment History for 49 Union Street, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Union Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $553,700 | $553,700 | 2.116 | $11,716 | +13.73% |
| 2023 | $480,500 | $480,500 | 2.144 | $10,302 | +4.10% |
| 2022 | $447,400 | $447,400 | 2.212 | $9,896 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $429,300 | $429,300 | 2.304 | $9,891 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $429,300 | $429,300 | 2.241 | $9,621 | +0.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Union Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Union Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.77 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 0.81 |
| Harrington Park Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 615 | 0.95 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.77 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.48 |