58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 58 Union Street, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 302 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Union Street, Closter
| Sale date | 08/25/2017 |
| Sale price | $4,425,000 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 58 Union Street, Closter
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 58 Union Street, Closter
- • Improvements for 58 Union Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 58 Union Street, Closter
58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1943.
What is the assessed value of 58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $526,200, the tax amount paid for 58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $10,902.
When was 58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 08/25/2017 for $4,425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 58 Union Street, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Union Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 58 Union Street, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 58 Union Street, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 58 Union Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,134 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $526,200 |
Assessment History for 58 Union Street, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Union Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $494,500 | $494,500 | 2.116 | $10,464 | +16.56% |
| 2023 | $418,700 | $418,700 | 2.144 | $8,977 | +5.14% |
| 2022 | $386,000 | $386,000 | 2.212 | $8,538 | -0.38% |
| 2021 | $372,000 | $372,000 | 2.304 | $8,571 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $372,000 | $372,000 | 2.241 | $8,337 | +1.96% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,544 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $244,506 |
| Family households | 89.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,632 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $867,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $742,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Union Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Union Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 58 Union Street, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 58 Union Street, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter | 2,807 | 11/24/2013 | $10 |
| 257 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter | 3,679 | 03/30/1995 | $312,000 |
| 8 Roden Way, Closter | 2,997 | 01/20/2023 | $810,000 |
| 2 Roden Way, Closter | 2,858 | 08/19/2024 | $1,260,000 |
| 85 Durie Ave, Closter | 1,995 | ||
| 285 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter | 2,736 | 12/31/1998 | $1 |