Bergen County  »  07624  »  Roden Way  »  26 Roden Way

26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Roden Way, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 301
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,614

Lot & Building Information for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Building sqft 3,451
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area A (RA A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Roden Way, Closter

• • Improvements for 26 Roden Way, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Roden Way, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624?

26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,400, the tax amount paid for 26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 is $17,247.

When was 26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 11/30/2017 for $705,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Roden Way, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $705,000
08/31/2015 $1
08/21/2006 $893,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Roden Way, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2034
02/19/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
12/18/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/18/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
11/30/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
11/30/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Roden Way, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,614
Market value $832,400

Assessment History for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Roden Way, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,300 $800,300 2.116 $16,934 +1.17%
2023 $780,700 $780,700 2.144 $16,738 +4.78%
2022 $722,200 $722,200 2.212 $15,975 -0.05%
2021 $693,700 $693,700 2.304 $15,983 +2.81%
2020 $693,700 $693,700 2.241 $15,546 +1.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Roden Way, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Roden Way, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.70
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.94
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.02
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.03
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.70
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.94
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.02
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.03
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.61

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.81
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.87
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.94
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.66
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.79

Neighbors for 26 Roden Way, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 26 Roden Way, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Union St, Closter 08/25/2017 $4,425,000
251 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 2,807 11/24/2013 $10
257 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 3,679 03/30/1995 $312,000
8 Roden Way, Closter 2,997 01/20/2023 $810,000
2 Roden Way, Closter 2,858 08/19/2024 $1,260,000
96 Crescent St, Closter 1,629 02/05/2015 $1
285 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 2,736 12/31/1998 $1
209 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 08/25/2017 $4,425,000
223 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 27,224 08/25/2017 $4,425,000
32 Roden Way, Closter 3,146 03/16/2005 $810,000
14 Roden Way, Closter 2,578 06/30/2011 $615,000
43 Union St, Closter 1,129 06/21/2019 $410,000
247 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 08/25/2017 $4,425,000
277 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 2,988 09/01/2004 $645,000
20 Roden Way, Closter 2,997 02/28/2023 $819,000
21 Bergenline Ave, Closter 2,710 07/24/1998 $250,000
11 Roden Way, Closter 3,704 06/25/2021 $970,000
267 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 2,196
49 Union St, Closter 1,516
90 Crescent St, Closter 1,382