Los Angeles County  »  91770  »  Hazel Ave  »  633 Hazel Ave

633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead
Zip code 91770
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Whittier Narrows

Sales & Tax Overview for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Sale date 08/17/2000
Sale price $180,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,243

Lot & Building Information for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

• • Improvements for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770?

633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,034, the tax amount paid for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 is $5,631.

When was 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 last sold?

633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770 was last sold in 09/07/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2000 $180,001
07/28/1988 $189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2016 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/09/2013 Modify Agreement
06/28/2013 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/11/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/30/2012 Notice Default
10/28/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2008 Deed
07/11/2006 Trust Deed
08/03/2005 Deed
08/17/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Access detailed property tax data for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,631
Current property tax $6,243
Market value $495,034
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,034 1.1375 $5,631 +0.89%
2024-2025 $485,329 1.15 $5,581 -0.30%
2023-2024 $475,814 1.1765 $5,598 +3.80%
2022-2023 $466,485 1.1561 $5,393 +3.65%
2021-2022 $457,339 1.1376 $5,203 +0.76%

Permits for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead

The complete history of permits filed for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rosemead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$868,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$703
13.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosemead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rosemead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 633 Hazel Avenue, Rosemead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools