Los Angeles County  »  91770  »  Park St  »  8209 Park St

8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8209 Park Street, Rosemead
Zip code 91770
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rosemead

Sales & Tax Overview for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Sale date 09/13/2002
Sale price $175,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,853

Lot & Building Information for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Building sqft 1,766
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 0.097
Year built 2003

Weed hazard No
School district Garvey Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

• • Improvements for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770?

8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,399, the tax amount paid for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 is $3,885.

When was 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 last sold?

8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770 was last sold in 06/09/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2002 $175,001
08/02/1995 $98,000
03/31/1989 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/09/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/20/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
08/10/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/02/1995 Deed
03/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Access detailed property tax data for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, CA 91770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,885
Current property tax $4,853
Market value $319,399

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $319,399 1.2164 $3,885 +3.09%
2024-2025 $313,146 1.2035 $3,769 +4.01%
2023-2024 $307,007 1.1802 $3,623 +5.24%
2022-2023 $300,989 1.1439 $3,443 +0.12%
2021-2022 $295,088 1.1655 $3,439 +0.99%

Permits for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead

The complete history of permits filed for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rosemead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$868,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$703
13.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosemead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rosemead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,382
Median age 44.5
Average household income $96,091
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 16,872
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3.41
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8209 Park Street, Rosemead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map